Friday, 7 May 2010

All Norfolk BNP candidates lose their deposits

From Norfolk Unity:

BNP’s night of disaster

The BNP’s general election campaign hit the buffers across the country in spectacular style last night, with the vast majority of its candidates losing their deposits, unable to make even the tiny 5% necessary to keep their £500In the BNP’s two main target constituencies there was no joy for either party leader Nick Griffin or his deputy Simon Darby.

Darby, parachuted in to Stoke Central at the expense of former organiser Alby Walker, took only 7.7% and 2502 votes, increasing the BNP vote by just 0.1%, a derisory increase given that the party seriously believed it could gain an MP in the constituency – that being the reason Alby Walker was elbowed aside by Darby.

Darby’s lacklustre, almost non-existent campaigning, is sure to further anger already demoralised local BNP members, who felt that the well-known and – unusually for the BNP – highly regarded Walker, a local councillor and former leader of Stoke Council BNP group, had been badly used by Griffin and Darby, who squandered the BNP’s chances on the altar of their own ambition.

In Barking, where Griffin had carpet-bagged the constituency from local councillor Richard Barnbrook, no amount of hoopla could save the BNP leader from getting self-inflicted egg all over his face. Barking was another constituency the BNP believed might give them an MP, hence Griffin’s order to Barnbrook to stand down in favour of himself.

As the campaign went on Griffin began to reign in expectations, claiming that his candidature was intended purely to assist the simultaneous BNP campaign to take control of Barking and Dagenham council, though he still expected to increase the BNP vote and come second to sitting Labour MP Margaret Hodge.

In the event Griffin lost ground, his vote share falling from 16.3% to 14.6%, placing him a distant third, behind the Conservative Simon Marcus, who, like Hodge, put on votes and share.

In Norfolk the BNP nose-dived. In Norfolk North West, where even the BNP’s opponents expected them to at least save their deposit, Dave Fleming took a meagre 3.8%, not helped even by the antics of Labour candidate Manish Sood, who lost 18% of the governing party’s vote.

In next door Norfolk South West, the BNP (Dennis Pearce) managed on 3.6%, while in Yarmouth, despite the Labour vote plummetting by 12%, Bosco Tann managed to convince only 3.3% of the electorate. In Mid Norfolk the BNP’s Christine Kelly fared even worse, taking only 2.5%, and in South Norfolk Helen Mitchel took a risible 2%.

The BNP were made to look complete fools in Norwich South (Len Heather), achieving a joke 1.5% as former Labour minister Charles Clarke lost the seat to the Liberal Democrats.

Only two Norfolk results involving the BNP remain to declare as we post, but it is unlikely the BNP will improve on its lamentable performance across the rest of the county.

(LATER: BNP's Edith Crowther crashes in Broadland with just 1.7% of the vote, and BNP's Tom Richardson in Norwich North with hilarious 1.8% ).

As the racist party faces serious internal turmoil due to Griffin’s highly public falling out with ousted webmaster Simon Bennett, who has made a number of serious accusations against Griffin, the future for the BNP looks bleak.

Nick Griffin encouraged BNP members to hold utterly unrealistic expectations of success in the general election, many of them believing the party would gain several MPs, for which they repeatedly dug deep into their pockets. With those expectations shattered disenchantment is certain to follow as the Griffin-worshippers come to see that the expensive and wrong-headed strategy persued by the BNP was the product of Griffin’s own incompetence and that nobody but him is to blame that in an election when the word “immigration” was on almost every voter’s lips, they came away empty-handed and humiliated.

Griffin’s only hope of salvaging something from the wreckage of the BNP campaign is a face-saving performance in local election counts, due to begin shortly. If the BNP fails to impress, Nick Griffin and the BNP could easily be facing their 1979 moment*.

By Denise Garside

*In 1979 a similar performance by the National Front resulted in the swift implosion of what had been the biggest fascist movement in Britain since the days of Oswald Mosley.

Posted in NU articles

BNP total failure in Norfolk confirmed with last result

Norwich North

Chloe Smith Conservative17,28040.6+10.1
John Cook Labour13,37931.4-15.7
John Stephen Liberal Democrat7,78318.3+2.2
Glenn Tingle UK Independence Party1,8784.4+2.1
Jessica Goldfinch Green1,2452.9-0.3
Thomas Richardson British National Party7471.8+1.8
Bill Holden Independent1430.3+0.3
Andrew Holland Christian Party1180.3+0.3

Crowther crashes in Broadland

From the BBC:

Keith Simpson Conservative24,33846.2+2.8
Daniel Roper Liberal Democrat17,04632.4+2.9
Allyson Barron Labour7,28713.8-9.8
Stuart Agnew UK Independence Party2,3824.5+1.1
Edith Crowther British National Party8711.7+1.7
Susan Curran Green7521.4+1.4

Norfolk South West

Elizabeth Truss Conservative23,75348.3+3.4
Stephen Gordon Liberal Democrat10,61321.6+2.4
Peter Smith Labour9,11918.6-11.4
Kay Hipsey UK Independence Party3,0616.2+1.5
Dennis Pearce British National Party1,7743.6+3.6
Lori Allen Green8301.7+1.7

Norfolk North West

Henry Bellingham Conservative25,91654.2+4.3
William Summers Liberal Democrat11,10623.2+8.5
Manish Sood Labour6,35313.3-18.3
John Gray UK Independence Party1,8413.9+0.2
David Fleming British National Party1,8393.8+3.8
Michael de Whalley Green7451.6+1.6

Great Yarmouth

Brandon Lewis Conservative18,57143.1+5.0
Tony Wright Labour14,29533.2-12.4
Simon Partridge Liberal Democrat6,18814.4+3.3
Alan Baugh UK Independence Party2,0664.8+0.5
Bosco Tann British National Party1,4213.3+3.3
Laura Biggart Green4161.0+1.0
Margaret McMahon-Morris Matriarchal Party United Kingdom Great Britain1000.2+0.2

From the BBC

Norwich South - Clarke loses to LibDems

Simon Wright Liberal Democrat13,96029.4-0.6
Charles Clarke Labour13,65028.7-8.7
Antony Little Conservative10,90222.9+1.1
Adrian Ramsay Green7,09514.9+7.5
Steve Emmens UK Independence Party1,1452.4+0.9
Leonard Heather British National Party6971.5+1.5
Gabriel Polley Workers Revolutionary Party1020.2+0.0

Target seat

Norfolk Mid

George Freeman Conservative25,12349.5+2.9
David Newman Liberal Democrat11,26722.2+3.0
Elizabeth Hughes Labour8,85717.4-12.8
Toby Coke UK Independence Party2,8005.5+1.5
Tim Birt Green1,4572.9+2.9
Christine Kelly British National Party1,2612.5+2.5

From the BBC

Conservatives and LibDems gain, BNP comes last - another lost deposit too.

Norfolk North

Norman Lamb Liberal Democrat27,55455.5+2.3
Trevor Ivory Conservative15,92832.1-3.9
Phil Harris Labour2,8965.8-3.1
Michael Baker UK Independence Party2,6805.4+3.7
Andrew Boswell Green5081.0+1.0
Simon Mann Independent950.2+0.2

From the BBC

Nick Griffin concedes defeat

From HOPE not hate:

The results have not been declared but I understand Nick Griffin has conceded defeat in Barking. Nationally, the BNP has performed badly, a mixture of being squeezed by the mainstream parties, a strong anti-BNP campaign and internal infighting within their own ranks.

Obviously there is still the local elections to count tomorrow but the omens do not look good for the BNP. I understand that the BNP is likely to lose all its councillors in Sandwell and Chris Beverley is likely to lose his seat in Morley South.

By Nick Lowles


Results are still being declared, but there are no signs of any significant BNP breakthrough so far.

In Norfolk only Norfolk South has declared so far:

Norfolk South

Richard Bacon Conservative27,13349.3+5.2
Jacky Howe Liberal Democrat16,19329.4-1.3
Mick Castle Labour7,25213.2-9.0
Evan Heasley UK Independence Party2,3294.2+1.4
Helen Mitchell British National Party1,0862.0+2.0
Jo Willcott Green1,0001.8+1.8

Thursday, 6 May 2010


The BNP is devouring itself in last-minute in-fighting, their website down, their leadership in disarray and confusion, but it's not enough.

They must be thoroughly defeated at the polls before they get the message that Britain will not accept policies of racism, hatred and division.

Please get out and vote. Don't let any BNP candidate slither in by default.

Wednesday, 5 May 2010

BNP Marmite smear tactics

BNP Webmaster quits over ‘Marmite video’ dispute

From Liberal Conspiracy:

Yesterday, only two days before Britain goes to the polls, the BNP’s website disappeared for a while and was replaced by this message from its now ex-webmaster, Simon Bennett:

The services to this website have been suspended.

It is with regret that I have been forced to pull this website due to several attempts of theft today with regards to design work and content owned by myself.

It is no secret that I have been in dispute with some elements of the management of the party for sometime now, but had hoped to resolve these issues amicably and AFTER the elections.

However, due to several attempts to steal my work today and combined with the recent deliberate copyright infringement I feel I have been left with no alternative to this action and feel wholly justified in doing so.

The background of my dispute with the party can be read here: (link to Bennett’s personal website)

According to Lancaster Unity, who have the full details of this latest outbreak of infighting in the BNP’s ranks, Bennett briefly pulled the plug on the BNP’s website as a result of a serious dispute with Nick Griffin and Jim Dowson – profiled here by Searchlight – that stemmed from the party’s recent, unauthorised use of Unilever’s Marmite logo in the web version of its general election broadcast.

To cut a very long story short, Bennett claims that he was left to face the music when this publicity stunt blew up in the party’s face, after Unilever sent in its lawyers to obtain an injunction against the BNP for copyright infringement, despite having been opposed to the use of the logo from the outset.

As in invariably the case when infighting in the BNP hits the public domain, Bennett’s account of his falling out with Griffin and Dowson alleges that he was threatened with violence after pulling the plug on the BNP’s website, which he claims to have reinstated only after receiving requests from ordinary party members, who he describes as ‘decent people’.

Bennett’s account also alludes to alleged inregularities in the party’s finances, another common feature of any public falling out with Griffin, although one that may gain rather more traction on this occasion as the party in currently being being investigated by the Electoral Commission after its own auditors indicated that they could not certify the accuracy of its more recent set of published accounts.

by Unity


This is happening hours before the elections! So much for party loyalty. The worms turn in the BNP, and once again it is senior BNP management against senior BNP management.

Alert readers may recall that it was only a short time ago that the BNP ex-head of publicity, Mark Collett, was reported to the police for threatening to kill Nick Griffin, according to the BNP.

At the same time the organiser of the BNP in East Anglia, Eddy Butler, lost his position within the BNP amid allegations of an attempted 'palace coup' against Nick Griffin, leaving the Norfolk BNP candidates in pathetic disarray and confusion.

It is the ordinary BNP supporter that I feel the most sorry for. Mercilessly exploited by a callous and greedy leadership, treated with so much disdain that details of their membership are leaked into the public domain by disgruntled BNP management, and still awaiting proper accounting of where their hard-earned donations are being spent, the ordinary BNP member is cutting a pitiful figure once again.

We opponents of the BNP have long seen that this Party is rotton to the core. Any party that seeks to divide a nation against its own citizens is fundamentally flawed.

Don't say we haven't tried to warn you.

*** Even more detail at our sister site, Norfolk Unity

Tuesday, 4 May 2010

HOPE not hate letter from Dagenham

The latest email from HopeNotHate makes a farce of the BNP’s attempts to cash in last week on ‘Bigotgate’; it seems they are not above the odd bigotted remark themselves, even in public.

From HNH:

Hope Not Hate

Dear XXX,

Donate nowIf you thought Gordon Brown’s gaffe was bad last week – just wait till you see Richard Edmonds’.

The former National Organiser for the BNP was spotted canvassing in Dagenham last week, flooding the street with filthy lies. When a woman told him she wouldn’t vote BNP, he was caught on film spewing racist filth:

Silly ******, aren’t they? Maybe she’s got a black kid, you see? That, I think, is always the explanation around here. Once they go with the blacks, they are part of the black tribe. Wicked, horrible, stupid. I’ve seen it many, many times.

You think that’s bad? It’s nothing compared to what will happen if Nick Griffin becomes an MP.

We can stop him – but we need your help. We’ve only got three days left but we are now completely out of leaflets.

We need you to make a £10 donation to help us produce 90,000 eve of poll letters and leaflets to go into our key wards around the country.

Richard Edmonds isn’t the only one infiltrating our neighbourhoods with bigotry and hatred.

The same undercover reporter followed Nick Griffin canvassing in Barking. Here’s what he had to say:

It’s something like leafleting central Nairobi isn’t it, I’m afraid.

Well Nick, we’re afraid too. Afraid of the threat the BNP poses to many of our communities.

And with your donation, we’re going to stop it.

Over the past month, Hope Not Hate has taken to the streets, speaking out against the disgrace that is the BNP. The support for our movement has been unlike anything Britain has ever seen.

In the next 72 hours we won’t be backing down. We’ve come too far and achieved too much. But only you can push us over the edge – and send the BNP back to the gutter where they belong.

By making a donation now you can help fund the final, crucial hours of this campaign. We need to keep the BNP out of Parliament and out of control of local government. We are beginning to set the agenda in Barking & Dagenham but we need to drive our advantage home.

Yesterday alone we delivered 55,000 leaflets in the borough. Now we have 90,000 eve-of-poll individually-addressed letters and leaflets ready to be printed – but we need your help funding them. Please donate £10 now:

Hope Not Hate have mobilised thousands of people into action in this election. We have been able to achieve this because of you. Now we need you to help us win.

Thanks for all you do,


P.S. If you can’t make a donation today, can you volunteer on polling day? Register here for details:

Monday, 3 May 2010

Full Monty from the BNP

I think it was the Independent that first made the connection between the BNP and the surreal sixties cult comedy 'Monty Python's Flying Circus'.

Reporter Jonathan Brown attended the launch of the BNP manifesto and identified "politics with a hint of Python" as he observed:

Nick Griffin an aspirant prime minister in waiting promised 'something completely different' whilst trailing awkwardly into the municipal splendour of Stoke-on-Trent civic centre behind a man dressed in what looked worryingly like a pair of curtains and wearing a saucepan on his head -

The flamboyant BNP manifesto presentation by Nick Griffin

Other newspapers picked up the analogy with glee, and refined the connection. George Pitcher of the Telegraph pinned down who in Monty Python the BNP reminded him of - Monty Python's Gumbys:

A Gumby

Suddenly I thought of a photograph of Norfolk BNP members enjoying a fund-raising dinner at a Norwich hotel on Trafalgar Day, 2008.

Norfolk BNP members and Trafalgar

Which irresistibly reminded me of the Gumbys' debate on Trafalgar:

The Gumbys and Trafalgar

The Gumbys are good for a laugh, but who in their right minds would vote them into any position of responsibility?

Keep the BNP Gumbys out of Norfolk - every vote is important this Thursday.

By Barbara Suzuki

The BNP has loony beliefs

Nick Griffin and the British National Party are keen to portray themselves as on the sides of traditional British culture. They see a gap in the market that they can fill. While other parties surrender to multiculturalism, Islam, and politically correct secularism, the BNP stand up for traditional British Christianity. This is nonsense. There is nothing Christian about the BNP.

On the BBC’s ‘Question Time’ programme, British National Party leader Nick Griffin stated: 
If Muslims do stay in this country they must remember that Britain is essentially a fundamentally British and Christian country’. The BNP is a ‘Christian’ party that can save ‘Christian culture’.
The BNP have created a front organisation called the ‘Christian Council of Britain’, headed by BNP activist and electoral candidate Robert West who leads religious services at various BNP events, including the party’s ‘Red, White & Blue’ and reportedly preaches on topics such as ‘the importance of nationalism’ and how “homosexuals do greatly err”. For West, a multi-racial society is a form of ‘Holocaust’, with immigration used to create “Lebensraum” for the Third World. Despite initially denying any connection with the BNP, West has admitted that the BNP “encouraged and facilitated” its establishment.

Why the BNP are not Christian

- There’s nothing Christian about the BNP’s ethics. For Jesus Christ, humanity was all part of one family. Christianity from the outset taught a universal message which dissolved the idea of race or nation, teaching that it is of no significance to God. He said that we should love our neighbour, preach the good news and understanding to all nations. He taught the parable of the Good Samaritan, to show our true neighbours were not just those from the same race. Most of all, he abhorred violence and the hatred that is fascism’s speciality.

- The BNP use Christianity as an excuse to attack Muslims. Rather than refer to the actual teachings of Christ, the BNP’s favoured role model are the Crusaders. In a letter, Nick Griffin wrote “We will never allow our children to become a minority in our homeland! We will fight to the bitter end, just like our Crusader ancestors, to preserve our Christian culture and heritage. The spirit of the Medieval Knights lives on in all of us!”

- The BNP’s use Christianity as an excuse for their homophobia. British fascism has a history of extreme homophobia. While the party’s policy is no longer officially to ban homosexual activity, they are always keen to claim that homosexuals are an affront to Britain’s ‘Christian heritage’.

- The BNP’s real ideology is pagan. Christianity, of course, is a “foreign import”, and for the extreme activists within the BNP inner circle, like all other imports it must be purged.

The BNP’s Foreign Affairs spokesman Arthur Kemp wrote in his March of Titans that “the introduction of Christianity has to count as the single greatest ideological catastrophe to ever strike Europe.”

Ever since Himmler’s obsession with the occult, there has been a strain of Paganism with fascism, as zealots attempt to reclaim a purely European religion.

Lee Barnes, the BNP’s legal director, is a particular fan: 
Christianity is a semitic religion, it is creature [sic] of the deserts of the Middle East not the forests of the Northern Europe [sic] and its symbol the cross is an instrument of torture not of living redemption’. In place of Christianity, Barnes advocates Odinism, the worship of the Norse pagan gods of pre-Christian Europe, and he connects the Odinic ‘tree of life’ (Yggdrasil) with a religion based on race: ‘The roots represent our descent from the Gods and our connection to the Earth, the trunk represents our shared European racial heritage, the main branches of the tree our nations and tribes, the twigs on each branch represent each family unit and each single leaf symbolises an individual life.
By the editors of There's Nothing British About the BNP

HOPE not hate, Norfolk remembers the fake cleric Robert West very well. He is already a familiar figure to the people of Norfolk who recall the battle for Norwich North last summer, when West stood for the BNP.

He was soundly trounced at the ballot box then, just as the pathetically inadequate BNP candidates in Norfolk deserve to be soundly trounced this Thursday - as long as enough of you turn out to vote!

They deserve to be trounced not just because they have cruel opinions and weird ideas but also because the BNP candidates are simply not up to the job of providing the leadership required in these challenging times.

It all depends upon you, the Voter.

The BNP has barmy ideas

From Vote No to the BNP:

Ok this is a phrase we have more than likely all heard the British National Party (BNP) Leadership (Nick Griffin), Members and Supporters use quite a lot, particularly in the case of Nick Griffin who in everyone of his European Parliment Speeches so far has made reference to the New World Order Global Governance.

So what is this New World Order Global Governance exactly? Simply put it is a conspiracy theory that has been around for many years now, and is supposedly made up of several different groups all tasked with carrying out certain jobs around the world in order to pave the way for this single one World Government or New World Order Global Governance, now there are many sites out there that you can find out more information about the subject but I will try to enlighten you hear just to get you started.

The New World Order Global Governance plot has apparently been in existence sine the late 30’s where by a group called the Bilderberg Group was set up to start the process of building this New World Order, and since then many other groups have been added all tasked with creating certain parts of the New World Order.

These include, the creation of all disasters around the world including Famine, The current banking and credit crisis, the world wide economic slump has also been engineered by the New World Order masters and apparently the terrorist group Al Qaeda has never existed it was all a front so that the US and UK Governments could plan terror attacks around the world in order to scare the population into accepting this New World Order Global Governance programme.

Now Barrack Obama Americas first black President is also part of this conspiracy he has apparently been groomed, manipulated and trained for the last 30 years in order to take the office as President of the USA to enable the “True Masters” to put into action the final stage of the New World Order Programme, this plan also involved former PM Tony Blair and current PM Gordon Brown who according to the conspiracy theorists are members of the Bilderberg Group and where put in place to enact the British end of this New World Order Global Governance programme which is apparently designed to take control of the worlds finances by controlling the new World Bank and setting all the worlds currency values and exchange rates etc.

Now it seems that according to the conspiracy theorists that both Blair and Brown have so far failed in their mission, so a new UK leader now has to be put in place in order to get the job done and that leader is David Cameron.

The Conservative Party leader has apparently (according to the conspiracy theorists) been inducted into the Bilderberg group to win the next election (which apparently they have already fixed) and then go on to enact the British end of the plan.

It seems strange to me that as soon as the Labour lead in the polls starts to slide the conspiracy theory has to shift it’s gears to run with what is likely to happen in the next election, because Brown has lost voter appeal there suddenly has to be a replacement of course selected by the New World Order masters, and the obvious choice is David Cameron because of the normal pattern in British politics the power shifts between the Labour and Conservatives and this time it’s the Conservatives time to take the job on, so the New World Order conspiracy theory has adapted to now include David Cameron as the UK end of the programme.

Now you would think this all sounds a bit mad, and you’d be correct it is ridiculous to think that the so called New World Order master haven’t managed to achieve their goals in over 70 years but apparently it has been part of the plan all along to take this long to get the New World Order running, yet none of the believers actually know who the exact members are or when the ultimate plan is supposed to be ready and running.

Now we have a political party in the British National Party (BNP) (and to a smaller degree the UK Independence Party UKIP) who are so entrenched in the believe that this New World Order Global Governance organisation actually exists that Nick Griffin MEP and BNP Chairman uses every opportunity he can to mention the so called New World Order.

Firstly just to back up my comments about Nick Griffin and mentions of the New World Order in the European Parliment here is a video of his latest speech on Climate Change, in which he clearly says that it is all made up by the New World Order leaders to a. Get in extra taxes and b. pave the way for the next phase of the New World Order.

This next video shows just how mad the conspiracy theories are, as this one now attempts to group all the conspiracy groups into one big group that controls the New World Order, including claiming the Al’ Qaeda doesn’t exist and that it was made up as part of the New World Order.

It claims London is the centre for the Worlds Financial Control.

I love this, in the above video it also claims a “hidden hand” controlling the New World Order, damn lol this stuff makes you laugh, but there is a serious side to this that the BNP 100% believe this stuff, so by watching these videos you will find out exactly what the BNP believes in, and then I hope you will question whether they are seriously worth voting for.

NEXT: Part 2 of the above video, which now claims that police officers are implanted with chips in order to control them into carrying out the orders of the New World Order Masters:

So now our emotions are used against us by the New World Order, because the people running it are setting up all the famine, terror attacks and everything bad in the world because it triggers your emotions so that they can retain control over you. Damn this stuff is mad, but remember every time you here the British National Party (BNP) make references to this New World Order Global Governance this this exactly what they are talking about, they truly believe in this stuff. I’m not making this up ask any BNP Supporter or member about the NWO and they will swear it’s all true.

NEXT: Part 3 of the above video, now they have technology that can hold off any weapon that the people may use against them to try and remove the New World Under Global Governance.

As you have heard now the plan is to Micro Chip the entire planet to retain control under this New World Order Global Governance, but again remember the British National Party (BNP) SERIOUSLY believe in this New World Order, and they want us the sane population of the United Kingdom to vote for them?

I think that’s enough for now, I don’t want your minds to explode with all the BS in these videos.

But I hope I have enlightened you to the real BNP ideas and what they do believe in, the New World Order Global Governance and this is what the BNP believe in, the conspiracy theory that never seems to actually end, I have also seen one video that also claims that the Bible was written in order to start the process of the New World Order.

By editors of Vote No to the BNP


See also HOPE not Hate, Norfolk's January article on the subject.